Super Early Bird Fee
Register and Pay
by 1 Mar ’19
Early Bird Fee
Register and Pay
by 29 Mar ’19
Regular Fee
Register and Pay
after 29 Mar ’19
Singapore-registered companies $1,813.65 (SGD) $2,027.65 (SGD) $2,241.65 (SGD)
Non Singapore-registered companies $1,695 (SGD) $1,895 (SGD) $2,095 (SGD)

 

Group Discount!
Enjoy 10% off when you register for 3 or more OR
For groups of 3, 4th comes for free

IMPORTANT NOTES
  1. Super Early Bird and Early Bird promotion: Discount will only be valid if payment is received by the stipulated date.
  2. Group Discount only applies to registrations from the same company registering at the same time, issued in a single invoice and of the same billing source.
  3. Only corporate registrations will be accepted.
  4. Bank charges & taxes are to be borne by registrants, if applicable.
  5. Full payment is mandatory upon registration for admission to the event.
  6. Walk-in delegates will only be admitted on the basis of space availability at the event and with immediate full payment.
  7. Fee includes lunch, refreshments and event documentation.
  8. The organiser reserves the right to make any amendments that it deems to be in the interest of the event without any notice.
  9. Information provided will be used for event administration and updates on upcoming events. For more details, please visit: http://www.conferences.com.sg/personal-data-protection-statement/

CANCELLATION & REPLACEMENT

A replacement is allowed if registered participants are unable to attend. For cancellations received in writing before 29 Mar 2019, a full refund will be given with a 10% administrative charge. For cancellations received in writing before 11 Apr 2019, a 50% refund will be given together with the event documentation. There will be no refunds for cancellations received after 11 Apr 2019 or “no show” participants. However participants will receive a copy of the event documentation.

“Google Fined $57 Million in Biggest Penalty Yet Under New European Law”
– Wall Street Journal, 21 Jan 2019

“IHiS and SingHealth fined total $1M by PDPC for lapses in Singapore’s worst cyberattack”
– Yahoo News, 15 Jan 2019

“US, China and Europe have different data laws — that could be a big headache for companies in 2019”
– CNBC, 10 Dec 2018

EU’s GDPR. Singapore’s PDPA. China’s CSL.
Are you at Risk of Regulatory Breach?

Join this dynamic 2-day conference to hear the latest updates on global data protection laws and practical recommendations for cross-jurisdictional compliance. Compare the key obligations among major data protection laws including USA, EU, Australia, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Canada and New Zealand. Clarify grey areas in conducting cross border data transfers that are GDPR, CSL and PDPA compliant. Hear first-hand from MNCs on measures they are adopting to fulfil the compliance requirements of GDPR, PDPA and CSL.


Conference Highlights

    • Latest Developments & Comparison of Data Protection Laws Globally
    • GDPR: Implications for Non-EU Businesses & Practical Compliance Measures
    • PDPA: Updates on Guidelines, Enforcement & Compliance Best Practices
    • CSL: Clarifying Grey Areas & Practical Solutions to Fulfil Requirements
    • How MNCs & Leading Companies are Complying with Data Protection Laws

Benefits of Attending

  • Understand the extra-territorial application of the GDPR for non-EU businesses
  • Discover how to conduct a data protection impact assessment (DPIA) that is GDPR compliant
  • Find out how to comply with PDPA’s newly released advisory guidelines for NRIC numbers
  • Acquire lessons learnt and pitfalls to avoid from recent massive data breaches in Singapore
  • Be updated on areas under review by Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission
  • Gain clarity on key definitions and interpretations of China’s Cybersecurity Law
  • Learn how to collect, classify and transfer data out of China while complying with the CSL
  • Assess what VPN, cloud storage and encrypted communications are permitted within China
  • Hear how companies are structuring roles to carry out compliance measures
  • Grasp how to effectively educate employees on data protection matters
  • Compare regions with strong vs moderate vs limited data protection laws
  • Takeaway useful resources to stay updated with the latest regulations
 

Speakers

Campbell Clark

Vice President, Legal & Compliance, APAC,

Medtronic

Rein Graat

Managing Director, General Counsel, Asia-Pacific,

ING Bank

Christian Greissinger

General Counsel Asia, Australia,

Siemens Pte Ltd

Patience Bin

General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer, APAC,

Avon Products

Woon Chooi Yew

Senior Partner, Intellectual Property & Technology,

Dentons Rodyk Singapore

Michael Tan

Partner, IT Regulatory & Data Privacy Protection,

Taylor Wessing (Shanghai)

Gabriel Voisin

Partner, International Privacy & Data Protection,

Bird & Bird LLP United Kingdom

Rizwi Wun

Partner, Intellectual Property & Technology,

RHTLaw Taylor Wessing LLP

Lionel Tan

Partner, Technology, Media & Telecommunications,

Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP

Sheena Jacob

Partner, IP, Data Protection & Privacy,

JurisAsia LLC Singapore

What Past Delegates Liked

The session is informative, practical and applicable to real-life situations faced by organisations

Examples and real-life cases

Sharing on the current status from MNCs

Very comprehensive

Who Should Attend

Senior level executives responsible for Legal, Compliance, Data Protection, Information Security, Internal Audit, Risk Management

 

Agenda

  • Day 01

    08.30 Registration & Morning Coffee
  • 09.00 Conference Chair’s Welcome & Ice Breaking Session

    Sheena Jacob, Partner, IP, Data Protection & Privacy, JurisAsia LLC Singapore

  • 09.30

    Brief overview of recent developments in Data Protection / Cyber Security Laws in selected countries in Asia

    • Comparison of countries with active vs moderately active vs non-active data protection laws
    • Overview of recent developments in data protection laws across selected jurisdictions in Asia:
      • North Asia:
        • Japan: Protection of Personal Information (APPI)
        • South Korea: Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)
        • Taiwan: Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
      • South East Asia (Selected)
        • Singapore: Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
        • Malaysia: Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
        • Vietnam: Law on Cyber Information Security (LISC)
        • Philippines: Data Privacy Act (DPA)
        • Indonesia: Electronic Information and Transaction (EIT)
        • Thailand: Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
      • Other bodies (Asia, Europe and US)
        • European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)
        • National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
        • APEC for Cross Border Privacy Rules (CBPR)
        • Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA)
      • Data Transfer Rules throughout Asia
        • CBPR
        • The position in selected Asian Countries
      • Standards of Protection: International and National Standards
        • Guidance from ENISA: Specific Areas [Internet of things (IOT) and others]
        • NIST: Cybersecurity Framework Ver 1.1 – the salient points
        • The position in selected Asian countries

    Rizwi Wun, Partner, Intellectual Property & Technology, RHTLaw Taylor Wessing LLP

     

  • 11.30 Morning Refreshments & Networking Break
  • 12.00

    GDPR: Implications for Non-EU Businesses and Practical Compliance Measures

    • Key requirements and implications for non-EU companies:
      • Recent clarification on the extra-territorial application of the GDPR
      • Data protection officer (DPO)
      • Obtaining consent
      • Definition and scope of rights of individuals
      • Data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
      • Data breach notification
      • Export of personal data
      • Data processors
      • Data protection by design and default

    Gabriel Voisin, Partner, International Privacy & Data Protection, Bird & Bird LLP United Kingdom

  • 13.00 Lunch & Networking Break
  • 14.30

    GDPR: Implications for Non-EU Businesses and Practical Compliance Measures (Cont’d)

    • How European regulators are intensifying GDPR enforcement
    • Practical compliance approaches for non-EU businesses
    • Case study examples of how non-EU businesses are complying with the GDPR
    • Future updates and clarifications to look out for

    Gabriel Voisin, Partner, International Privacy & Data Protection, Bird & Bird LLP United Kingdom

  • 17.00 Conference Chair’s Insights & Analysis of the Day’s Proceedings
  • 17.10 End of Day One
  • Day 02

    08.30 Morning Coffee
  • 09.00 Conference Chair’s Opening Remarks & Interactive Charge-Up Session

    Sheena Jacob, Partner, IP, Data Protection & Privacy, JurisAsia LLC Singapore

  • 09.30

    Updates on PDPA Guidelines, Enforcement and Compliance Best Practices

    • Newly released Advisory Guidelines for NRIC Numbers: What businesses must do to comply by 1 September 2019
    • Compliance best practices:
      • Obtaining consent for marketing purposes
      • Individual’s right to access and correction of personal data
      • Accuracy, security and retention of personal data
      • Data intermediaries, sharing and cross-border data flow
      • National Do Not Call registry (DNC)
    • Enforcement action in light of recent massive data breaches: Lessons learnt and pitfalls to avoid
    • Key areas under review by the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC): How businesses can prepare

    Woon Chooi Yew, Senior Partner, Intellectual Property & Technology , Dentons Rodyk Singapore

  • 11.00 Morning Refreshments & Networking Break
  • 11.30

    China Cybersecurity Law: Clarifying Grey Areas and Practical Solutions to Fulfil Requirements

    • Clarifying key definitions and interpretations
      • Personal Information
      • Important data
      • Network operations
      • Critical information infrastructure
    • Newly released guidelines on cross-border data transfer and implications for businesses:
      • What types of data are there and how to classify them
      • What data should or should not be collected
      • In what cases can data be transferred to third parties
      • How and when to obtain consent

    Michael Tan, Partner, IT Regulatory & Data Privacy Protection, Taylor Wessing (Shanghai)

  • 12.30 Lunch & Networking Break
  • 13.30

    China Cybersecurity Law: Clarifying Grey Areas and Practical Solutions to Fulfil Requirements (Cont’d)

    • Key matters on VPN and cloud storage: What kind of encrypted communications are permitted within and outside China
    • Grey areas that remain and how business can tackle them
    • Key concerns and areas of focus for Chinese regulators
    • Critical areas companies should pay special attention to when developing compliance measures
    • Clarifications and guidelines to expect in 2019

    Michael Tan, Partner, IT Regulatory & Data Privacy Protection, Taylor Wessing (Shanghai)

  • 15.00 Afternoon Refreshments & Networking Break
  • 15.30

    How MNCs and Leading Companies are Complying with Data Protection Laws

    • How are companies structuring roles and responsibilities to carry out compliance measures?
    • How companies ensure compliance with data protection laws across jurisdictions
    • What are companies doing to update their data privacy policy?
    • How to coordinate with overseas headquarters and offices to comply with laws?
    • How to effectively educate employees on data protection matters?

    Moderator:
    Lionel Tan, Partner, Technology, Media & Telecommunications, Rajah & Tann Singapore LLP

    Panellists:
    Rein Graat, Managing Director, General Counsel, Asia-Pacific, ING Bank
    Patience Bin, General Counsel & Chief Compliance Officer, APAC, Avon Products
    Christian Greissinger,
    General Counsel Asia, Australia, Siemens Pte Ltd
    Campbell Clark,
    Vice President, Legal & Compliance, APAC, Medtronic

  • 17.00 Conference Chair’s Insights & Analysis of the Day’s Proceedings
  • 17.10 Close of Conference