Super Early Bird Fee
Register and Pay
by 19 Feb ’21
Early Bird Fee
Register and Pay
by 19 Mar ’21
Regular Fee
Register and Pay
after 19 Mar ’21
Non Singapore-registered companies $995 (SGD) $1,095 (SGD) $1,295 (SGD)
Singapore-registered companies (fees include 7% GST) $1,064.65 (SGD) $1,171.65 (SGD) $1,385.65 (SGD)

 

Group Discount!
Enjoy 10% off when you register for 3 or more 
OR
For groups of 3, 4th comes for free

IMPORTANT NOTES
  1. Super Early Bird & Early Bird promotion: Discount will only be valid if payment is received by the stipulated date.
  2. Group discount only applies to registrations from the same company, attending the same event in the same country location. Delegates must register at the same time and be of the same billing source. Only a single invoice will be issued.
  3. Only corporate registrations will be accepted.
  4. Bank charges & taxes are to be borne by registrants, if applicable.
  5. Full payment is mandatory upon registration for admission to the event.
  6. Walk-in delegates will only be admitted on the basis of space availability at the event and with immediate full payment.
  7. Fee includes lunch, refreshments and event documentation.
  8. The organiser reserves the right to make any amendments that it deems to be in the interest of the event without any notice.
  9. Information provided will be used for event administration and updates on upcoming events. For more details, please visit: http://www.conferences.com.sg/personal-data-protection-statement/

CANCELLATION & REPLACEMENT

A replacement is allowed if registered participants are unable to attend. For cancellations received in writing before 19 Mar 2021, a full refund will be given with a 10% administrative charge. For cancellations received in writing before 30 Mar 2021, a 50% refund will be given together with the event documentation. There will be no refunds for cancellations received after 30 Mar 2021 or “no show” participants. However participants will receive a copy of the event documentation.

In the event of a cancellation, a refund will be made via the original mode of payment and based on the original amount we received. Refund is made based on the prevailing exchange rate and Pacific Conferences shall not be responsible for any foreign exchange currency losses.

Adapt to Enhanced PDPA Requirements and Strengthen Data Protection 

Data has become an integral part of our society, economy and lives. Consumers today are also accustomed to highly personalised services brought by data-driven technologies and expect organisations to be accountable for protecting and using the different types of data responsibly. Recognising this, governments across the world have made a concerted effort to ensure such data is managed properly.  

With the most recent changes passed to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in November 2020, including increased financial penalties, new data portability obligation and exceptions to consent, mandatory breach notification and additional enforcement measures, how should organisations respond to this first comprehensive review of the PDPA since its enactment in 2012? What areas require operational changes in compliance with the law? How can companies capitalise on it to support data use for innovation? 

Ensure Lawful Compliance and Build Consumer Trust 

Join this practical 1-day seminar packed with best practices, case studies and toolkits to successfully turn data protection into a competitive advantage for your organisation. Acquire a comprehensive understanding of the latest updates to PDPA and its implications on business processes. Learn how to conduct a data protection compliance review and enhance company policy for handling of personal data. Hear how companies are updating their Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP) and strengthening security awareness. 


Programme Highlights

PDPA Updates & Compliance Implications

Clarifying grey areas, enforcement and cross-compliance best practices

Effective Data Compliance Programme

Highlighting the impacts and challenges from capabilities to awareness to maturity of processes and activities

Implications for Businesses and Practical Compliance Measures

How leading companies are complying with PDPA

Benefits of Attending

  • Be updated on the latest amendments to PDPA and implications of the changes 
  • Find out which grey areas remain and how companies can tackle them 
  • Build capabilities to implement a robust DPMP for your organisation 
  • Deep dive into recent used cases for critical lessons learnt and key risks observed  
  • Understand the Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) and how it builds consumer trust 
  • Examine how businesses are structuring roles to execute compliance measures  
  • Gain tips on managing third-party risks & ensuring data privacy and security compliance 
  • Compare PDPA against other regulations to minimise costs and adjustments in cross-compliance  
  • Takeaway lessons learnt and pitfalls to avoid from recent enforcement cases in Singapore  
  • Establish a culture of data protection awareness among employees 
 

Speakers

Chris Ng

Group Chief Data Governance and Protection Officer,

National University Health System

David Len

Senior Legal Director for Technology,

DHL Asia-Pacific

Mike Leow

Senior Compliance Manager,

Alibaba Cloud (Singapore) Pte Ltd

Catherine Lee

Senior Partner, Intellectual Property & Technology,

Dentons Rodyk

John Ho

Partner, Risk Advisory Services,

Ernst & Young Advisory Pte Ltd

Hamalatha Seetharam

Manager, Risk Advisory Services,

Ernst & Young Advisory Pte Ltd

Koh Chia-Ling

Managing Director,

OC Queen Street LLC

Hoi Wai Khin

Director, Business Consulting,

RSM Singapore

Who Should Attend

Executives responsible for Legal, Compliance, Data Protection, Information Security, Audit, Risk ManagementCustomer Service, IT, Marketing, Human Resources 

 

Agenda

  • 08.30 Registration & Morning Coffee
  • 09.00 Chairperson’s Opening Remarks & Introduction

    Hoi Wai Khin, Director, Business Consulting,RSM Singapore 

  • 09.15 Understanding PDPA Updates & Compliance Implications

    PDPA Amendments, Enforcement and Cross Compliance Best Practices

    (There will be a 30 minutes break during the session) 

    • Recap of the 9 obligations of PDPA  
    • Unpacking new obligations in the latest amendment, grey areas and how to interpret them 
      • Strengthening consumer trust through organisational accountability 
        • Accountability principle 
        • Mandatory data breach notification 
        • Removal of exclusion for agents of Government and criminalization of egregious mishandling of personal data 
      • Ensuring effective enforcement 
        • Statutory undertakings 
        • Alternative dispute resolution schemes 
        • Strengthening the PDPC’s enforcement powers 
        • Increasing financial penalty cap for organisations 
        • Enforcement of DNC provisions under a civil administrative regime 
      • Enhanced consumer autonomy 
        • Data Portability Obligation 
        • Improved controls for commercial communications 
      • Supporting data use for innovation 
        • Deemed consent for contractual performance 
        • Legitimate interests exception 
        • Business improvement exception 
        • Research and development exception
        • Deemed consent by notification 
    • Personal Data Protection Commission enforcement case studies: lessons learnt and pitfalls to avoid 
    • What should multi-national organisations do when faced with a myriad of Privacy Laws 

    Catherine Lee, Senior Partner, Intellectual Property & TechnologyDentons Rodyk 

  • 12.15 Lunch & Networking Break
  • 13.15 Building an Effective Data Compliance Programme

    Managing Challenges in a Data Protection Compliance Programme

    The COVID-19 pandemic has had an impact on the collection and sharing of personal data and in addressing the concerns raised. At the same time, there countries have initiated or are reviewing their data protection laws to align more closely with the GDPR.  This requires organisations to keep pace with the existing and to ensure that the data protection framework and business continue to be compliant to the requirements.  

    This session discusses the impact and challenges observed from recent surveys ranging from capabilities to awareness to maturity of processes and activities. 

    • Trends in regional data protection laws and recent changes passed in Singapore PDPA 
      • Mandatory breach reporting  
      • Data portability rights  
      • Enhancement to consent regime  
      • Tighter rules on telemarketing and spam control  
    • Challenges and key risks observed from recent used cases 
    • Transforming and identifying strategic priorities 
    • Initiatives to build trust: to provide overview of Data Protection Trustmark (DPTM) and its benefits 

    John Ho, Partner, Risk Advisory Services, Ernst & Young Advisory Pte Ltd
    Hamalatha Seetharam, Manager, Risk Advisory Services, Ernst & Young Advisory Pte Ltd 

  • 15.05 Afternoon Refreshments & Networking Break
  • 15.35 Implications for Businesses and Practical Compliance Measures

    Data Protection in Action: How Leading Companies are Complying with PDPA

    • What are companies doing to update their Data Protection Management Programme (DPMP)? 
    • How to structure roles and responsibilities to execute compliance measures with limited manpower and resources 
    • How to adapt quickly to changing regulations and circumstances, including COVID-19 
    • Effective data breach response plan: detection, containment, impact evaluation, and incident reporting 
    • Managing third-party risks: what to watch out for in contractual agreements and operational procedures to ensure data protection obligations  
    • How to effectively educate employees and cultivate a culture of data protection awareness 

    Moderator:
    Koh Chia-Ling, Managing Director, OC Queen Street LLC 

    Panellists:
    Chris Ng, Group Chief Data Governance and Protection Officer, National University Health System
    David Len,
    Senior Legal Director for Technology, DHL Asia-Pacific
    Mike Leow, Senior Compliance Manager, Alibaba Cloud (Singapore) Pte Ltd 

  • 16.35 Chairperson’s Closing Remarks