Personal Data Protection Statement

Pacific Conferences (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises its obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).  This Statement describes the Personal Data that we may collect from you, the purposes for which we use the Personal Data, the parties with whom we may share the information with and how you can contact us.

Personal Data” in this Statement means any data that can identify an individual.

PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT
The types of Personal Data that we collect about individuals include:

If you are a Delegate

  1. Name
  2. Mobile number
  3. Photographs
  4. Videos

If you are a Speaker

  1. Name
  2. Mobile number
  3. Name of emergency contact
  4. Mobile number of emergency contact
  5. Passport expiry date
  6. Photographs
  7. Videos

If you are a Marketing Partner / Sponsor / Endorser / Exhibitor

  1. Name
  2. Mobile number
  3. Photographs
  4. Videos

If you are an Employee / Job Candidate

  1. Photograph
  2. Name
  3. Residential address
  4. Home telephone
  5. Personal email address
  6. Mobile number
  7. NIRC number / FIN number / Passport number
  8. Gender
  9. Date of birth
  10. Country of birth
  11. Citizenship
  12. Marital status
  13. Date of marriage
  14. Religion
  15. Race
  16. Name of parents, siblings, spouse and children
  17. Age of parents, siblings, spouse and children
  18. Education background
  19. Employment history

You may have provided the Personal Data to us personally or authorised other individuals to provide the Personal Data to us and consent (on your behalf) to our collection of your Personal Data from these individuals. These individuals could be your superiors, employees, subordinates, colleagues and your family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section “PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL DATA”, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT AND USE PERSONAL DATA
We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes: 

If you are a Delegate

  1. To respond and process enquiries in connection with our products and services requested by you
  2. To process and administer your registration for an event, conference, workshop
  3. To verify your identity during the event registration
  4. To contact you about your attendance at the event
  5. To feature your attendance at the event in our publicity materials including our website, brochure, email direct mailer, social media

If you are a Speaker

  1. To feature your profile in our publicity materials including our website, brochure, email direct mailer, social media
  2. To make arrangements and/or book your flights and accommodation
  3. To support your event logistics requirements
  4. To verify your identity during the event registration
  5. To contact you about your attendance at the event
  6. To feature your attendance at the event in our publicity materials including our website, brochure, email direct mailer, social media

If you are a Marketing Partner / Sponsor / Endorser / Exhibitor

  1. To respond and process enquiries in connection with our products and services requested by you
  2. To feature your attendance at the event in our publicity materials including our website, brochure, email direct mailer, social media

If you are an Employee / Job Candidate

  1. To evaluate applications for employment / job positions
  2. To conduct due diligence / background checks on job applicants

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
We do not sell, rent or disclose any email or personal information we keep about you to any third parties. We may share the information with our suppliers or service providers whom we engage to provide services to us which involve processing data on our behalf.  We will disclose Personal Data where we are required to do so by law, in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials, by court order or direction from a government agency or regulatory authority ordering the disclosure of the Personal Data or where the disclosure is necessary for investigations or legal proceedings.

PHOTOGRAPHY AND FILMING NOTICE
During our events, photography, sound recording, videotaping and filming may be conducted for use in our publicity materials such as our website, brochures, email direct mailers and social media. If you are attending our events, we wish to bring to your attention that photos, sound recordings, videos and film recordings of you may be taken.  If you do not wish for any photos, sound recordings, videos and film recordings where you appear to be used by us for our publicity materials, please notify us at the time of registration for the event.  Otherwise, you will be deemed to have given your consent to the use of any photos, sound recordings, videos and film recordings where you appear to be used by us.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
You may, at any time, withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data by giving us reasonable notice. Please state specifically the purpose(s) for which you wish to withdraw consent to the use of your Personal Data.  Your withdrawal of consent for us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data may affect our provision of products and services to you and does not affect any legal or practical consequences which arise as a result of your withdrawal of consent.

Upon successful withdrawal of consent, we will cease the use of Personal Data for the purpose(s) of which the consent has been withdrawn. We may retain the Personal Data for other purposes to which the consent has not been withdrawn and for our legal purposes for up to 7 years after the original purposes for which the Personal Data was collected have ceased to be applicable, unless otherwise required by law.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION RIGHTS
You can request for information on what Personal Data of yours we have and how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months before the date of your request. We may have to ask for information or supporting documentation to verify your identity to ensure the security of Personal Data. We may also charge you a reasonable administration fee. You also have the right to request correction of your Personal Data.

You may make your request to withdraw your consent, access or correct your Personal Data by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer,
Pacific Conferences Pte Ltd,
111 North Bridge Road, #15-04,
Singapore 179098

Alternatively, you can email to: DPO@conferences.com.sg

Please allow up to 30 days for us to investigate and respond substantively to your request.

SAFEGUARDING OF INFORMATION
All information submitted through this website www.conferences.com.sg or information from you when you contact us by other means, are stored in our database which we protect with appropriate security measures and held in the strictest confidence.

HYPERLINKS
This site may contain links to other websites. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the said website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices nor do we accept any liability in connection with the content of such websites.